CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J84611

Ms. Christina McCarthy
Coppersmith Inc.
760 Bonnie Lane
Elk Grove, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a glass jar with screw-on metal lid from China

Dear Ms. McCarthy:

In your letter dated May 9, 2003, on behalf of your client, Hanna’s Candle Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as item #CG083, is a 500ml frosted glass jar with a screw-on metal lid. The jar measures approximately 3.75 inches in height and 3 inches in diameter at the opening. You stated in your letter that a silver-colored, screw-on metal lid, identified as item #CG-083-1, will be imported with the jar.

The applicable subheading for the glass jar with metal lid will be 7010.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboys, bottles, flasks, jars…and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods; other containers (with or without their closures). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division